Privacy Policy

If you have any question regarding privacy policy you may write to [email protected]

Following are our policy regarding gather and dissemination of information. The Privacy policy of FireCompass.com is subject to change at any time without any notice and thus to make sure that you are aware of such changes, you are requested to review this privacy policy regularly.

By accessing, browsing, registering, logging in, making purchases (collectively “use”), you agree to bound by the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. If you don’t agree you must not use, access, browse, register, log in or make purchase from the website.

This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and subject to the Terms of Use/User Agreement.

We have a few fundamental principals when it comes to privacy and protecting privacy.

  • We don’t ask you for personal information unless we truly need it.
  • We don’t share your personal information with anyone except as per terms of this privacy policy.
  • We collect non personal information when you use our Services to offer you a personalized and relevant experience.

Your account is password-protected, so only you and those you designate can access it and view the information relevant to your account. However ultimately, you are responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your passwords and any account information. We always recommend extreme caution when sharing your details with others

Personal Information and other Information

Whenever you use the website we collect and store your personal information. Such personal information shall include (but not limited to) all information provided by you to the website from time to time, information related to your browsing behaviour on our website, the URL from you have either re-directed or visited our website, your computer browser information, and your IP address. The sole aim for collection of this information is to provide you efficient, smooth, safe and customized experience and to serve you better.

We collect your personal information (email address, name, phone number, postal address, credit card / debit card / other payment instrument details, etc.) from you when browse or you registers or log in. While you can browse some sections of our Website without being a registered member, certain activities may require registration. We also use your contact information to send you offers based on your interests.

When you post messages on our message board, chat room and other message area and leave your feedback, we will collect the information provided by you to us and retain such information as necessary for providing customer support.

We will also collect and restore your information provided to us whenever you send us personal correspondence, such as emails or letters, or if other users or third parties send us correspondence about your activities or postings on the Website.

When you avail our services you explicitly provide us with contact information including the information on your telephone number(s). The information is not shared unless the user requests to contact a vendor through our platform. We do however use this information to contact you via email and or telephone for service calls, important updates about your products and guidance about to improve your returns.

Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

FireCompass.com use “cookies” on certain pages of the Website to help analyse our web page flow, measure promotional effectiveness, and promote trust and safety.

Cookies are also used to allow you to enter your password less frequently during a session. You are always free to decline cookies if your browser permits, although in that case you may not be able to use certain features on the Website and you may be required to re-enter your password more frequently during a session.

You may encounter “cookies” or other similar devices on certain pages of the Website that are placed by third parties. We do not control the use of cookies by third parties.

Advertising Partners 

We may use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit our website. These companies may use information (not including your name, address, email address or telephone number) about your visits to this and other websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you.

These third-party ad servers or ad networks use technology to the advertisements and links that appear on the website send directly to your browsers. They automatically receive your IP address when this occurs. Other technologies (such as cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons) may also be used by the third-party ad networks to measure the effectiveness of their advertisements and / or to personalize the advertising content that you see.

FireCompass.com has no access to or control over these cookies that are used by third-party advertisers.

You should consult the respective privacy policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information on their practices as well as for instructions about how to opt-out of certain practices. Firecompass.com’s privacy policy does not apply to, and we cannot control the activities of, such other advertisers or web sites.

If you wish to disable cookies, you may do so through your individual browser options. More detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers can be found at the browsers’ respective websites.

Use of Demographic / Profile Data / Your Information

Among others, the personal information is used by us to market to you, resolve dispute, troubleshoot, help and promote safe services, measure customer interest in the products, inform you about our offers customise your experience, detect and protect the error, fraud, criminal activity etc.

We may also collect and analyse demographic and your profile data in our effort to continuously improve our products and services.

Sharing of personal information

We never share your contact details with any 3rd party, except when you request to contact a vendor through our platform. We do however use this information to contact you via email and or telephone for service calls, important updates about your products and guidance about to improve your returns.
Your personal information may be shared by us internally or with our agent, service provider, affiliates, to help detect, and prevent identity theft, fraud and other illegal acts.

If required by judicial authority, statutory authority, law enforcement agency or law, we may disclose your personal information in good faith

Links to Other Sites

FireCompass.com may have links of other/third party websites. If you visit those websites they may collect your personal information. FireCompass.com is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those linked websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link it to other websites you should read their privacy policies. If you decide to access any of the third party websites linked to this website, you do so entirely at your own risk.

Choice/Opt-Out

FireCompass.com provides user the option to opt out from receiving non-essential communication from it or on behalf of its partners.

Your Consent

By using the website in any manner and/or by providing information, you consent to the collection and use of such information in accordance with the privacy policy of the website. You also consent sharing of such information as per the privacy policy.

Any change in the privacy policy shall be posted on this page.

Volunteered data

Personal information that we collect or receive; including information related to your past use of our products and services. Personal information is information about you that is personally identifiable like your name, address, email address, or phone number, and that is not otherwise publicly available. FireCompass.com does not rent, sell, or share personal information about you with other people or non-affiliated companies except to provide products, information or services that we provide or for information that you may have requested.

We do however use this information to contact you via email and or telephone for service calls, important updates about your products and guidance about to improve your returns.

 

Your rights

You have the right to request a copy of any personal information that we hold about you. To obtain a copy of this personal information, please write to us at the address set out below. We may charge a small fee for this service. If we do hold information about you, you may ask us to correct or update information, you think is inaccurate.

 

Access to and use of the website

We are the owner or the licensee of all intellectual property rights in this website and the material on it unless specified (including all text, trademarks, data, graphics, layout, logos, images, music or other audio material, clips, films or other moving images, algorithms, product details and/or software published or otherwise available on the website from time to time).

 

Limitation of liability

We will not be liable, whether in tort (including for negligence or breach of statutory duty), contract or otherwise, for: (i) any loss or damage which may arise from reliance on any information contained on this website; (ii) any loss, damage or costs suffered or incurred by you arising from viruses or other harmful components received via this website; or (iii) any loss of profits; loss of business; depletion of goodwill or similar losses; loss of anticipated savings; loss of contracts; loss of use; loss or corruption of data or information; or any special, indirect, consequential or pure economic loss incurred by any user in connection with this website.

Enforcement

If the whole or any part of any provision of these terms of use is or becomes invalid, void or unenforceable for any reason the same shall to the extent required be severed from these terms of use and rendered ineffective so far as is possible without modifying the remaining provisions of these terms of use and shall in no way affect the validity or enforceability of any other provisions.

 

Waiver

No waiver by us, of any breach of these terms of use shall constitute a waiver of any other prior or subsequent breach and we shall not be affected by any delay, failure or omission to enforce or express forbearance granted in respect of any of your obligations.

 

Governing law and jurisdiction

These terms of use and/or your use of the website shall be governed by and construed in accordance with Indian law and the courts of Bangalore, India shall have exclusive jurisdiction over any dispute which may arise.

 

How to contact us

If you have any questions about our privacy policy or personal information we hold about you, please contact us by email at the following address: [email protected]

In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:

To The Privacy Grievance Cell

FireCompass

Address:

FireCompass, 2nd Floor, SBC Business Space

156, 27th Cross Rd, Jayanagar 6th Block,

Jayanagar, Bengaluru, Karnataka, 560070, India

Email: [email protected]
Time: Mon to Friday (10:00 to 18:00 IST)